October 28, 2010 - Genealogy Index, Banner Democrat

The following names were mentioned in the October 28, 2010 issue of the East Carroll Banner Democrat which is published weekly in Lake Providence, LA.  This is not an all inclusive names index and only represents stories that are of genealogical interest such as graduation, marriage, and birth announcements, citizen profiles, and some parish government notes.  For more information, please leave a comment.

Page 3:  Obituaries
Boyd Wayne Morrow (Picture Included), Funeral:   October 9, 2010 at Nashville Funeral Home, Interment:  St. Paul Cemetery, Lake Providence, LA
Names Mentioned:  Roy Morrow, Ila Mae Bishop Morrow, Freda Margaret Morrow, Rita Morrow, Deborah Smith, Doyle Smith, Wayne Morrow, Cathy Morrow, Lea Reed, Greg Reed, Shelby Antley, Barbara Thornton, James Oscar Thornton, Leroy Morrow, Judy Morrow, Amanda Reed, Chance Reed, Wyatt Reed, Joseph Morrow, Michel Morrow, Jared Smith, Kasey Smith, Max Smith, Cooper Smith, Deede Reed, Randy Hughes, Jimmy Dale

George Threats, Funeral:  October 16, 2010 at Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Lake Providence, LA, Interment: Way-A-Way Cemetery

Jimmy Nover, Funeral arrangements incomplete but being done by Brannum Funeral Home.

Page 4: Personality of the Week
James Williams

Page 6: Thank You Note
Names Mentioned:  Bro. Mitch Minson, Peggy Fulford, Jess Fulford, Jaye Hattaway, Robbie Bagbey, Joe Bagbey, Linda Bagbey, Lacy Bagbey, Joe Bagbey

Page 6:  Birth Announcement
Names Mentioned:  Lakendrick Deshawn Promise, Jr., Lakendrick Deshawn Promise, Glenda Marie Promise, Carolyn B. Payne, Carl Payne, Patricia Thompson, Percy Carter

Page 7: Griffin Middle Academy Homecoming (Pictures Included)
Names Mentioned: Da'Tria Taylor, Vanessa Thompson, Dave Taylor, Essie  Thompson, Mack Henry Richardson, Beatrice Scott-Taylor, Dave Taylor Sr.,

Miss 8th Grade:  Names Mentioned: Heather George, Huey George, Sr., Biaster George

Miss 7th Grade:  Names Mentioned:  Sarah Dixon, Mr. and Mrs. Glen Dixon

Miss 8th Grade:  Ineisha Shoemaker, Inatha Shoemaker

Crownbearers, Miss Homecoming, Miss Defense, Miss Offense, Miss Special Team, Flower Girls:
Names Mentioned: Ra'Marion Johnson, Ranata Lewis, Mitchell Lewis, Veronica Johnson, Daniel Mason, Timothy Wayne Foster, III, Timothy Wayne Foster, Jr., Keonder Standberry, Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Whaley, Sr., Tiera Lane, Trenel Smith, Terrence Young, Shacara Powell, Ollie Powell, Donald Powell, Georgia Finley Gaines, Willie Gaines, Jr., Frank Powell, Elizabeth Powell, Kojerionh Leigh Hawkins, Jerry Hawkins, Kofi Hawkins, Teira Young, Cha'Torea Elizabeth Griffin, Clifton Whitney, LaKisha Griffin, Markayla Powell, Marquelle Willis, Nastacia Powell, Taliya I'Yonna Mays, Latoria Standberry, Travis Mays


Popular Posts